TURMERIC

Description

Turmeric is a herbaceous plant of Asian origin, ginger related and heavily cultivated in India, southern China, Taiwan, Japan, Indonesia, Africa. It is used in Indian cuisine as a spice, with a bitter, aromatic flavor. Due to its yellow-gold pigments, it is also used as a coloring agent. Like anything that is related to nature, it is not what you see, but what it is hidden: the qualities of turmeric are in the rhizomes, which are root-like underground stems. In order to evolve and to offer its gifts, the turmeric plant does not make any concessions and firmly demands: "A climate with a constant heat of about 20-30 degrees Celsius and a lot of rain. Now."

History

Turmeric plant has been used in therapy for 4,000 years. A compendium of more than 2000 years ago recommends a turmeric containing ointment to soothe the effects of food poisoning. It was praised in 1280 by Marco Polo on his personal blog. In Southeast Asia it is used not only as a spice, but also at religious ceremonies. Modern medicine recognizes its relevance more and more over the past 25 years, with over 3000 publications dealing with it. Much of the recent popularity of turmeric is due to its therapeutic properties. And its sympathetic name.

Properties

The use of turmeric in the cosmetics industry is diverse. Turmeric combats acne (it is highly antiseptic and antimicrobial), it delays and reduces the appearance of wrinkles, uniformises the complexion of the skin, treats the spots and scars, gives skin radiance. It also regulates secretion of sebum, ideal for problematic skin affected by eczema, psoriasis and also calms burns. A fortifying and curative effect on the skin