SANDALWOOD

Description

Sandalwood essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the sandalwood. The oil has pale yellow colour and typical woody scent. Essential sandalwood oil is recognised for its many curative and therapeutic properties, but also for its high value. The reason? The species from which it is extracted, originating in India and Indonesia, is protected, endangered, which is why the crops are limited and strict, and there is the real possibility of becoming an increasingly rare product from year to year. 

History

For centuries, sandalwood has reserved a place of dignity and respect in many civilisations and religions of the world, especially in Hinduism, where it is considered holy and indispensable in almost all of the social and religious rituals and ceremonies; from the birth of an individual until their death. Sandalwood is required in every step. It is offered to various Hindu gods and goddesses, mixed with flowers and other ceremonial offerings, used to embalm bodies and apply on foreheads in some communities in India, and it is also burnt with the pyre when cremating the dead. 

Properties

Especially used in the perfumery and cosmetics industries, sandalwood oil is extremely easy to recognise thanks to its olfactory qualities that blend harmoniously wood notes with oriental and spicy notes, the final mix being known by the fact that it persists long after the initial application. This is also why the precious extract is used regularly in aromatherapy sessions, improving anxiety and insomnia, and favouring the harmony of body and soul to achieve a general state of tranquillity, distributive attention and serenity. 

The properties of essential sandalwood oil also include body revitalisation, calming and balancing the nervous system, including melancholic or depressant states, whole skin regeneration as well as lymphatic and venous drainage. Sandalwood oil is also a recognised natural tonic and aphrodisiac, also having the rare quality, if it is 100% naturally obtained, of not presenting any allergenic risk. Antiseptic, the oil can be used to combat wrinkles, varicose veins, circulatory problems, skin inflammation and eczema. Combined with essential jasmine oil and shea butter, it will refresh, elasticise and revitalise tired skin.