NUTMEG

Description

The nutmeg tree is an evergreen tree with spreading branches and dense foliage. It grows up to 20 m high. Leaves are coriaceous, elliptic-oblong and at times oblanceolate, cordate at tip, and acute at base. The dried brown seed, after the shell is broken and discarded is the nutmeg. The first harvest of nutmeg trees takes place 7-9 years after planting, and the trees reach their full potential after 20 years.  

History

At one time, nutmeg was one of the most valuable spices. Prized in medieval times for its uses in cuisine, nutmeg was brought to Europe in the middle ages by the Arabs through the Venetians. The spice was very popular and very expensive. It has been said that in England, several hundred years ago, a few nutmeg nuts could be sold for enough money to enable financial independence for life. It is said that the scent of the Nutmeg Islands is so powerful that birds of paradise become intoxicated. Today, nutmeg is produced in many places including the India, Malaysia, various Caribbean islands, New Guinea, and Sri Lanka. About 10,000 tons a year is produced and mainly used in the US, Japan, Europe and India.  

Properties

Nutmeg powder can be used internally and externally for your skin and hair to solve many beauty ailments. Also, nutmeg has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that make it excellent in clearing up acne breakouts. Its powder has a slight abrasive texture that makes it good for gentle skin exfoliation and fades away acne scars. Nutmeg has anti-aging properties. It is a powerful antioxidant that fights off free radicals, responsible for causing premature wrinkles and fine lines.