BERGAMOT

Description

Scientifically called Citrus bergamia, the bergamot orange is about the size of a regular orange, but with a more yellow, lemon-like color and a slight pear shape. The name comes from “Bergamum”, a town in Lombardy, Italy, where the fruit is widely produced. France and Turkey also use it to make essential oil and marmalade. The juice is more bitter than grapefruit, but sweeter than lemons, and
is sometimes called a “sweet lemon”. Bergamot oil is one of the world’s most widely adored citrus
oils. Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange fruit . It is a common flavoring and top note in perfumes. The scent of bergamot
essential oil is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a floral note. Its enlivening citrus scent is
known in aromatherapy to help ease the mind.

History

According to the ancient healing system of Ayurveda, bergamot essential oil helps to reduce sluggishness, complacency and melancholy. Its mood-uplifting qualities support heightened and brightened energy. Bergamot was the base for the original French ”eau de cologne”; it is still used in many modern-day perfumes to fix the aromatic bouquet and to add a top note of freshness to the fragrance. In the 18th century, bergamot bark was shaped and dried into elaborately decorated boxes, which were highly prized among the French aristocracy.

Properties

Bergamot is a natural cleanser, so adding it to any skin care formula helps to remove
impurities: no need for potentially dangerous, chemical preservatives. In addition, it is great
for those with oily skin, as it helps to unclog pores. Bergamot has an added property of helping to
balance oily skin.